Mango Butter

Mango butter is a new ingredient brought to the cosmetic industry. Mango (Mangifera indica) is one of the most important and widely cultivated fruits of India. Each fruit has a large flat seed. Mango Butter is the soft fat extracted from this seed, neutralized, bleached and distilled to produce a soft pale colored fat. This is free from pesticides and synthetic anti-oxidants.

Mango Butter has been widely used in the cosmetic industry for the preparation of several cosmetics which would enable in the whitening of the skin.

Mango butter is a soft fat that is extracted from the seed of the fruit Mango. This fruit is widely and most commonly seen in Indian sub continent. The tree is also seen in other parts of South Asia. Other than used in making mango butter, the fruit mango is also an ingredient part of Indian cuisine.

Comments are closed