MANGO BUTTER
Mango butter is a new ingredient brought to the cosmetic industry. Mango, Mangifera indica is one of the most important and widely cultivated fruits of India. Each fruit has a large flat seed. Mango Butter is the soft fat extracted from this seed, neutralized, bleeched and distilled to produce a soft pale coloured fat. This is free from pesticides and synthetic anti-oxidants.

The resultant Mango Butter has a luxurious emollient feel. It is an ideal ingredient for use in skin care and sun tan preparation and a super fatting agent in soap. Advantage of Mango Butter over other butters like shea butter and cocoa butter is its wound healing property. Externally it has a healing property and hence used as an applications to ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands, chapped skin, etc. Also used in wounds and sores that are accompanied with inflammation. Chemically it is mainly composed of glycerides of oleic and stearic acids.

Mango butter has a LUXURIOUS EMOLLIENT feel. Hence ideal for skin care and sun tan preparation. Recent research studies showed its anti-microbial property and wound healing property. So it is used as an application to ulcerations, fissures of the lips, hands, chapped skin etc.



MANGO BUTTER (MBGR - 020)
Product code MBGR - 020
Form Solid at room temperature
Colour White to pale yellow
Melting point 33 to 38OC
© 2005 Arjuna Natural Extracts Ltd